Skip to content

/compat/numpy/numpy-python-versions

NumPy versions and supported Python versions (2.0 to 2.5)

The commands on this page have not been executed by our verification runner yet.updated 2026-10-20
tool
NumPy
versions
NumPy 2.0 – 2.5
os
any

Each NumPy release supports a window of about three Python versions. NumPy 2.5 supports Python 3.12 to 3.14; to run NumPy on Python 3.11 you need NumPy 2.4 or older, and on Python 3.10 NumPy 2.2 or older. pip picks the newest NumPy that publishes wheels for your Python automatically.

Support table

From the official release notes of each version:

NumPySupported Python versions
2.53.12 – 3.14
2.43.11 – 3.14
2.33.11 – 3.13 (3.14 supported once released)
2.23.10 – 3.13
2.13.10 – 3.13
2.03.9 – 3.12

NumPy follows the Scientific Python ecosystem's SPEC 0 policy: support for a Python version is dropped about three years after its release.

Check what you have

bash
python -c "import sys, numpy; print('Python', sys.version.split()[0], '/ NumPy', numpy.__version__)"

Pin for older Pythons

requirements.txt
numpy<2.5; python_version < "3.12"
numpy<2.3; python_version < "3.11"

Environment markers like these keep one requirements file valid across several Python versions.

Sources